header

Unifest / Archive 2022

2022 EDITION

#ORDINARIOSTRAORDINARIO

THE THEME

#ORDINARIOSTRAORDINARIO was the second edition of the UNIFEST contest, a university video festival born from an idea and with the scientific direction of the Audiovisual Storytelling Laboratory-LABSAV of the Department of Political and Communication Sciences-POLICOM and realised in collaboration between the University of Salerno and Linea d’Ombra Festival.

 

THE SELECTION

The following films were selected as part of the UNIFEST #ORDINARIOSTRAORDINARIO competition:

  • As Time Goes by / HAO XUAN TAN / Taiwan / 2022 / 2’57’’
  • Caffè / Pasquale Coletti / Italy / 2021 / 6’37’’
  • Children of Donbass / Said Abdunasirovich Tulyaganov / Uzbekistan / 2022 / 5’01’’
  • Come Sigarette / Gabriele Angrisani / Italy / 2022 / 8’
  • Cop / Roman Sinitsyn / Russian Federation / 2020 / 5’35’’
  • Danzamatta / Vanja Victor Kabir Tognola / Switzerland /  2021 / 5’00’’
  • Dear Yeda / Renata “Renny” Pereira / USA/ 2022 / 2’42’’
  • Dûr (Far) / Ahmet Hakan VERGI / Turkey / 2021 / 6’36’’
  • File No.789 / Shrushti / India / 2022 / 6’57’’
  • French Windows / Jack Osmond / UK / 2022 / 3’41’’
  • Happy Place / Ahnab Amin, Luba Bobrowski, Jess Fett, Amber Ou, Joe Pan,
    Emma Scarth, Rachel Shen, Jacob Tobin, Lucy Wu, Zoe Xu / Canada / 2022 / 4’50’’
  • Hush / 茜茜 梁 / China/ 2022 / 7’10’’
  • I Forgive You, Mama / Maya Montas / Dominican Republic / 2021 / 5’08’’
  • Juni and Evy / Matilde Senos / UK / 2022 / 3’47’’
  • Make a Wish / Andrea Corazza / Italy / 2022 / 4’15’’
  • On my Way Home / ZHI XUAN LIN / Taiwan / 2022 / 4’31’’
  • Outlaw / Yu-Ching LING / Taiwan / 2022/5’
  • Tatt / Ekaterina Ulyanova /  Russian Federation /  2021 /  3’29’’
  • The Poor Poet / Rodion Leschina / Ukraine / 2022 / 6’53’’
  • The Rotation / Hazhir As’adi / Islamic Republic of Iran / 2020 / 7’
  • Thinking of You / Arturo Acevedo / Mexico / 2022 / 1’49’’
  • Vulvo and Dynia / Dina Stescovich/ Israel / 2021/ 4’12’’
  • Yesterday / Yankai Chen / China / 2022 / 7’41’’

THE FINAL AWARD CEREMONY

On 28 October 2022, at the Church of Addolorata in Salerno, the winning films were awarded: the technical jury decreed and awarded the overall winner and the work with the most̀ votes online was given a MYmovies special mention.
The winning work and the three most voted online were presented on the occasion.

THE JURY

The UNIFEST #3 #ORDINARIOSTRAORDINARIO jury of experts was composed of:

  • Elena Dagrada
  • Ilaria Antonella De Pascalis
  • Daniele Dottorini
  • Alberto Castellano (journalist)
  • Rosario Gallone (director)

THE WINNERS

MYMOVIES SOCIAL MENTION

OPEN JURY

THE ROTATION / HAZHIR AS’ADI / ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN / 2020 / 7’

BEST SHORT FILM AWARD

JURY OF EXPERTS

EX AEQUO

HAPPY PLACE / AHNAB AMIN, LUBA BOBROWSKI, JESS FETT, AMBER OU, JOE PAN, EMMA SCARTH, RACHEL SHEN, JACOB TOBIN, LUCY WU, ZOE XU / CANADA / 2022 / 4’50’’

I FORGIVE YOU, MAMA / MAYA MONTAS / DOMINICAN REPUBLIC / 2021 / 5’08’’
 

In collaboration with

unina
policom
labsav
logo

XXIX EDITION

SALERNO 09_16 November 2024